2019  Monoprints, Aurobora Press, Ketchum (Solo) (US) 

          Playtime, Arthouse 1, London (UK)

          Summer, CCA Kunsthalle, Andratx, Mallorca (ES)

          Downtown Painting, curated by Alex Katz, Peter Freeman Inc., New York (US) 

          Notebook, curated by Joanne Greenbaum, 56 Henry, New York (US) 
          Gary Stephan / David Rhodes, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)

2018  SNOP, The Great Highway Gallery, San Francisco (US)
          Splendid Isolation, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/
          Bethanien, Berlin (D) 
          Beyond Black and White, Westbeth Gallery,                                         
          New York (US) 

2017  Redesign, Eric Firestone Loft, New York (US) 
          Painting Black, Museum Wilhelm
          Morgner, Soest (D) 
          The Roaming Eye, Shirley Fiterman Art Center, New York (US)
          Alison Blickle, David Cantoni, Christopher Deeton, Shirley Kaneda,
          Kathleen Kucka, Margrit Lewczuk, Judith Linhares, Jennifer Riley,
          David Rhodes, Russell Roberts, Marc Andre Robertson 
          Art Marbella, with Tat Art Barcelona, Marbella (ES)
          Javier Arce, Jack Davidson, Guillermo Pfaff, David Rhodes, Vicky Uslé
          Holding It Together, group exhibition, Dumbo Arts Festival, New York (US) 
          ARCO Madrid, with Tat Art Barcelona, Madrid (ES)
          Javier Arce, Jack Davidson, Guillermo Pfaff, Justin Randolph,
          Thompson, David Rhodes, Adrianna Wallis
          New Paintings, Tat Art Barcelona, Barcelona (Solo) (ES) 
          SPLlT, Zürcher Gallery, New York (US)
          Eve Aschheim, Suzan Frecon, Sol LeWitt, David Rhodes,
          Huang Rui, Cordy Ryman, Juan Uslé, Will Yackulic
         
2016  Scope Miami, with Tat Art Barcelona, Miami (US)
          Jack Davidson, Guillermo Pfaff, Justin Randolph Thompson, 
          David Rhodes
          The pattern reveals itself, group exhibition, Claudia Weil Galerie,
          Friedberg-Rinnenthal (D)
          From the Permanent Collection, Huntington Museum, Los Angeles (US)
          Sam Francis, Frederick Hammersley, Lee Mullican, Ed Ruscha,
          Robert Rauschenberg, David Rhodes
          Black and White Project, group exhibition, Transmitter, Brooklyn (US)
          Between the Days, Hionas Gallery, New York (Solo) (US)
          Ecos i Ombres, igallery, Palma de Mallorca, Mallorca. (ES)
          Diego Puyol and David Rhodes
 
2015   Exposisio colectivo, Piramidón Centre D’art Contemporanie
           Barcelona (ES)
           Diego Puyol, Guillermo Pfaff, Stella Rahola, Miguel Angel Pascuel,
           Tono Carbajo, Estafania Errutia, José Ramón Bas, David Rhodes,
           Eduard Resbier
           Noir au Blanc, L&L Gallery, Sluice Art Fair, London (UK)
           #TBT, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)
           Marina Adams, Siri Berg, Dennis Hollingsworth, Shirley Jaffe
           Jill Levine, David Rhodes, Rebecca Smith, Joan Waltemath
           On the Money, Brian Morris Gallery, New York (US)
           Alison Hall, Suzanne Joelson, Zachary Keeting, Jenna Pirello
           David Rhodes, Gary Stephan
           Las Geometrías Posibles, Galeria Odalys, Madrid (ES)
           Mark Joyce, Edwardo Barco, Carlos Cartaxo, Andrew Bick,
           David Rhodes, Patrick M. Fitzgerald
 
2014   Black and White, Jason McCoy Gallery, New York (US)
           Vincent Contarino, Adolf Gottlieb, David Rhodes, Joan Witek
           Ellipse, Municiple Gallery of Moscow (R)
           Olivia Bax, Steven Beal, John Beech, Katrin Bremermann,
           Steven Day, Vincent Hawkins, Erin Lawlor, Jaanika Peerna,
           Guillermo Pfaff, Lael Marshall, Jacob Melchi, John Millie,
           Kevin Monot, Maibritt Ulvedal Bielke, David Rhodes,
           Wilma Wissers, Don Voisine, Michael Voss
           Noir au Blanc, L&L Gallery, La Poudrière, Sant Chaimas (F)
           Alain Bilterest, Armel de Sainte Marie, Amy Feldman,
           Andrew Seto, Bertrand Derel, Corin Laroche, David Rhodes,
           Didier Petit, Espen Erichsen, Jan van der Ploeg, Jeremie Chabaud,
           Jeremie Chabaud, Karl Bielik, Nelio
           A Union of Voices, group exhibition, Horatio Jr., London (UK)
           Almost Delancey, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)
           Marina Adams, David Rhodes, Rebecca Smith
           Dallas Art Fair, with Hionas Gallery, Dallas (US)
           Carlos Cárcamo, Siri Berg, Marina Adams, David Rhodes
           Exposisio Collectivo, Piramidón Centre D’Art Contemporani, Barcelona (ES)
           Diego Puyol, Guillermo Pfaff, Stella Rahola, Miguel Angel Pascuel, Tono
           Carbajo, Estafania Errutia, José Ramón Bas, David Rhodes, Eduard Resbier
 
2013   Untitled, with Hionas Gallery, Miami (US)
           Siri Berg, Rebecca Smith, David Rhodes
           Schwartzwälder, Hionas Gallery, New York (Solo) (US)
           system.painting.construction.archive, Lion and Lamb, London (UK)
           Andrew Bick, Cullinan Richards, Stuart Elliot, Robert Holyhead, Clare Kenny,     
           Maria Lalic, Karim Noureldin, David Rhodes, Brandon Taylor
           Signature Works, Guided by Invoices, New York (US)
           Charles Andresen, Cora Cohen, Eric and Martin Demaine, Nora Griffin,
           Sebastien Leon, Stephen Pusey, David Rhodes, Sean Scherer, Carol Szymanski,
           Rafael Vega
           Four Tet, JiM Contemporani, Barcelona (ES)
           Curated by Jack Davidson
           Paul Pagk, Sam Reveles, Laurie Reed, David Rhodes
           Andratx on Paper, Centro Cultural Kunsthalle, Andratx, Mallorca (ES)
           Curated by Patricia Asbeak
           Catrin Anderson, Kirstin Arndt, Art&Language, Awst & Walther, Henning
           Bohl, Carston Fock, Joe Fyfe, Lotte Gertz, Amy Granat, Shirley Kaneda,
           Suzanne McClelland, Mathieu Mercier, Paul Morrison, Rupert Norfolk,
           Sahra Ortmeyer, David Rhodes, Superflex, Carol Szymanski, Gert & Uwe
           Tobias, Christopher Wool & Natalia Zaluska
           Nocturnes, Some Walls, Oakland, San Francisco (Solo) (US)
 
2012  Paintings, Galerie Katharina Krohn, Basel (Solo) (CH)
          Crossing Abstraction II, Galerie-Kunsthaus and
           Forum Konkrete Kunst, Erfurt (D)
           Kerstin Gottschalk, Franziska Hünig, Ellen Hyllemose, Ilona Kalnoky,
           Sandra Meisel, Rebecca Michaelis, Jens Nordmann, David Ryan,
           Arne Schreiber, Nicola Stäglich, Sinta Werner
           AAA Centenary Exhibition, Paris Concret, Paris (F)
           Including, Kirstin Arndt, Siri Berg, Mark Dagley, Ruth Eckstein, James Cross,
           Victor Kord, Mon Levinson, Klaus Merkel, Richard Timperio, Merril Wagner
           David Reed, Stephen Westfall, Thornton Willis, Michael Bause
           Preview, Artforum Berlin, galerie oqbo, Berlin (D)
           FS 12, Galerie Dr Julius, Berlin (D)
           Hartmut Böhm, Don Voisine, Matthew Deleget, Wolfram Ullrich, Guido   
           Winkler, Sabine Laidig, Monika Brandmeier, Károly Keserü, Gilbert Hsiao
           X6, galerie oqbo, Berlin (D)
           Ka Bomhardt, Arnold Dreyblatt, Christine Ten Hoevel, David Rhodes,
           Michael Toenges, Andrea Überlacker
 
2011   Twin Twin, Pierogi, New York (US)
           Curated by Matt Freedman
           Including, Joe Amrhein, Amy Chan, Peter Dudek, Elana Herzog, Nina
           Katchadourian, Ann Pibal, Matthew Rose, Suzanne Silver, Judy Richardson,
           Gabriel Velazquez
           Walk-in Painting, Centrum Berlin, Berlin (Solo) (D)
            AAA Centenary Exhibition, galerie oqbo/Deutschekunstlerbund, Berlin (D)
            Including, Kirstin Arndt, Siri Berg, Mark Dagley, Ruth Eckstein, James Cross,
            Victor Kord, Mon Levinson, Klaus Merkel, Richard Timperio, Merril Wagner
            David Reed, Stephen Westfall, Thornton Willis, Michael Bause
            An Exchange With Sol Lewitt, Mass MoCA, North Adams (US)
            Including, Phil Amrhein, Carla Asperilla, Matthew Beall, Bonnie Begusch, Gary A.
            Bibb, Josh Blackwell, Kate Davis, Tara de la Garza, Angel, Ditmar, Milos Djordjevic,
            Cassia Goncalves, Lucie Harrison, Rose Nolan, Oona Stern, Francis Uprichard
            Paper Works, Janet Kurnatowsky Gallery, New York (US)
            Including, Alice Zinnes, Anne Russinof, Ben Le Rocco, Cecily Kahn, Chris  
            Martin, Fred Gutzeit, Gary Peterson, Greg Lindquist, Mara Held, Katsuhisa
            Sakai, Natalie Provosty, Palma Blank, Peter Acheson, Rich Timperio, Ron
            Gorchov, Tamara Gonzales, Yvette Cohen
            Concrete Things, Forgotten Bar Projekt, Berlin (D)
            Joanne Greenbaum, Geke Heinke, Monika Jarecka, David Rhodes
            Agniezska Kalinowska, Don Voisine, Sinta Werner
            Harbinger, Centrum, Berlin (D)
            Curated by Kate Squires and David Moynihan
            Melanie Stidolph, Jo Addison, Hatty Lee, Clara Bauch, Marcin Malszczak,
            Alice Walton, David Rhodes, Silke Kaestner, Bill Leslie, Samuel Dowd
            Invisible Spirit, Glue@Schaufenster, Berlin (D)
            Matthias Bitzer, Amelie Grözinger, Peter K. Koch, David Rhodes,
            Anne Neukamp
            Sternklar, Galerie Zweigstelle, Berlin (D)
            Curated by Michel Carmantrand
            Thomas Bechinger, Mateo Cohen, Ruprecht Dreher, Isabelle Dyckerhoff,
            Ingrid Floss, James Geccelli, Gilbert Hsiao, Susanne Jung, Dittmar Krüger,
            Gerhard Mantz, Paola Neumann, Daniela Pukropski, David Rhodes, Andrea
            Schomburg, Wolfgang Schröder, Stefan Schröter
 
2010   Rhyme Not Reason, Janet Kurnatowsky Gallery, New York (US)
           Curated by John Yau
           Marilyn Learner, Laura Newman, David Rhodes, Sherman Sam,
           Karla Wozniak
           Étranger, Galerie im Regierungsviertel, Berlin (D)
           Michel Carmantrand and David Rhodes
           Souterrain Boutique, Souterrain, Berlin (D)
           Including, Florencia Almón, Antoine Desvigne, Laetitia Gendre, Silvia Henrick,
           Joachim Knobloch, Silke Nowak, Rose Neu, Rainer Neumeier, Nathan Peter,
           Olivia Seiling, Norbert Witzgall
           Remix IV, Forgotten Bar Projekt, Berlin (D)
           Curated by Tjorg Douglas Beer and Madeleine Boschan
           Paperfile #6, galerie oqbo, Berlin (D)
           Aimée Beaubien, Caroline Bittermann, Ingo Röhlich, Thomas Jocher, Tina
           Jonsbu, Marc Räder, Eva-Maria Schön, Sigune Sievi, Shelly Silver, Roland
           Stratmann, Beathe Terfloth, Tim Trantenroth, David Rhodes, Bryan Whitney
           Ramp, Parkhaus, Berlin (D)
           Dieter Balzar, Surya Gied, Geka Heinke, Veronike Hinsberg, Gilbert Hsiao, Tim
           Stapel, Pierre Julerat, Jan Kopfleisch, Dirke Rathke, David Rhodes, Giles Ryder,
           Nikola Richard, Adreas Schmitt, Elisabeth Sonneck, Bastian Vogel
           Maximal Pleasure, Souterrain, Berlin (D)
           Curated by Anne Fäser
           Anne Gathmann, Alexander Klenz, David Rhodes, Gerwald Rockenschaub,
           Arne Schreiber, Sinta Werner
           Offon, Galerie Hafenrand, Hamburg (D)
           Oliver van den Berg, Dag, Peter K. Koch, David Rhodes
          
2009   Crossing Abstraction I, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin (D)
           Kerstin Gottschalk, Franziska Hünig, Ellen Hyllemose, Ilona Kalnoky,
           Sandra Meisel, Rebecca Michaelis, Jens Nordmann, David Ryan,
           Arne Schreiber, Nicola Stäglich, Sinta Werner
           Gathering, Scotty Enterprises, Berlin (D)
           Curated by Franziska Hünig
           Dam Adams, Daniel Crews, Anke Göhring, Geka Heinke, Franziska Hünig,
           Ilona Kálnoky, Bettina Khano, Rebecca Michaelis, Antonia Nordmann,
           Katinka Pilschereur, Dirke Rathke, Andreas Rosenberg, Arne Schreiber,
           Elizebeth Sonneck, Nicola Stäglich, Tim Staple, Benedikt Terwiel, 
           Batstien Vogel, Sinta Werner
 
2008   Roundabout, Paul Linke Ufer, Berlin (D)
           Ruth Campau, Terry Haggerty, Arturo Hererra, Olav Christopher Jenssen,
           Malene Landgreen, Mickael Mork, Bodil Nielson, Jan van der Ploeg,
           Karina Peisajavich, David Rhodes, Jens Wolf
           I Don’t Wanna Talk About It, Glue, Berlin (D)
           Joachim Grommek, Jens Wolf, Jan Scharrelmann,
           Dirk Rathke, David Rhodes, Dag
 
2007   Drawing_2, group exhibition, The Foundary, London (UK)
 
2006   Remote Access, Rubicon Gallery, Dublin (IE)
           Neva Elliot, Fiona Larkin, Hannes Malte Mahler,
           Fiona Murray, David Rhodes, Isabel Nolan

2005   Again and Again, Josetti Hof, Berlin (D)
           Cécile Dupaquier and David Rhodes
           Drawings from the Collection, V&A Museum Collection, Millennium
           Gallery, Sheffield (UK)
           Including, Wassily Kandinsky, Frank Auerbach, Lucian Freud, Jean Dubuffet,
           Albrect Dürer, Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Ichiyusai Kuniyoshi, William
           Blake, Richard long, Hew Locke, Vik Muniz, Andy Goldsworthy

2004   Vis-à-vis, Palacete Viscondes de Balsemao, Aporto (Solo) (PT)

2003   Flix, Rubicon Gallery, Dublin (IE)
           Including, Thomas Nozkowski, Joyce Robins, Ellen Harvey, Ronnie Hughes,
           Amanda Coogan, Danny Rolf, Sherman Sam, Neva Elliot, Patrick Fitzgerald,
           Alice Peillon, Natalie Du Pasquier
           Version (Sight Mapping IV), APT, London (UK)
           Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
           Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi
           Sight Mapping, Sala Rekalde, Bilbao (ES)
           Curated by Andrew Bick
           Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
           Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi
           Sight Mapping, Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow (UK)
           Curated by Andrew Bick
           Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
           Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi
           Prospects 1, Contemporary Drawing, The Foundary, London (UK)
           Selected by, Susie Allen, Anya Gallaccio, Katherine Stout, David Thorp
           and Richard Wentworth
           Listed for Becks Futures, ICA, London (UK)
 
2002   Sight Mapping, Bohuslans Museum, Uddevalla (SE)
           Curated by Andrew Bick
           Linda Besemer, Andrew Bick, Rolf Bier, AK Dolvin, Patrick Fitzgerald, Pia
           Fries, Ben Ravenscroft, Sherman Sam, Sonita Singwi
           John Moores 22, Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool (UK)
           Selected by Jenny Saville, Fiona Rae and Matthew Colings
           Including, Luke Gottelier, Gerard Hemsworth, Lisa Milroy, Dany Rolph, Ian
           Davenport, Mark Francis, Chantal Joffe, Rachel Miles, Sean Dawson
           Liverpool Biennial, Independent Programme, Liverpool (UK)
           Jerwood Drawing Prize, Jerwood Gallery, London (UK)
           Jerwood Drawing Prize, The Lowery, Manchester (UK
           Jerwood Drawing Prize, EICH Gallery, Hull (UK)
           Jerwood Drawing Prize, Glasgow School of Art, Glasgow (UK)
           Jerwood Drawing Prize, Art Center, Birmingham (UK)
           Jerwood Drawing Prize, University of Gloucester, Cheltnham (UK)
 
2000   Showroom, Percy Miller Gallery, London (UK)
           John Armleder, Charles Avery, Fiona Banner, William Cobbing, Tom Ellis, Silvie   
           Fleury, Maureen Mcquillian, Simon Morely, Jonathan Parsons
 
1999   Breatheprojectet, Gothenberg (SE)
           Curated by Tomas Ferm.
           Gunnar D. Hansson, Ove Haugen, David Karlsson, Sefan Karlsson, Jonas
           Larsson, Henryk Lipp, Staffan Mossenmark, Mats Ohlsson, Mikael Ohlsson, Also
           Parmerud, Celia Parsberg, Petra Revenue
               
1998   ART98, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London (UK)
 
1997   Liste.97, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, Basel (CH)
           The Gramercy, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, New York (US)
           Simon Callery, Maggie Smith, Angela de la Cruz, David Rhodes, Johnny
           Spencer, Bob&Roberta Smith, Peter Ellis
           Smart Art, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, Stockholm/Helsinki (SE/FL)
           Remix, Nottinghill Arts Club, London (UK)
           Curated by Anthony Wilkinson
           Dominic Dennis, David Rhodes, Johnny Spencer, Bob&Roberta Smith,
           Simon Callery, Maggie Smith
           ART97, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London (UK)
           Ceal Floyer, David Rhodes, Bob and Roberta Smith, Lucy Gunning,
           Mathew Higgs
           Paintings, Habitat, Kings Road, London (Solo) (UK)
           Curated by Kate MacGarry and Toby Webster
 
1996   The Whitechapel Open, The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London (UK)
            Including, Anne-Marie Creamer, Elizabeth Magill, Mariele Neudecker, Carl
            Plackman, Louise Cattrell, Tim Allen, Joanna Price, Ana Genoves, Roderick
            Coyne, Andrew Grasse, Sarah Beddington, Helen Robertson, Nicky
            Hoberman, Jane Dixon, Grayson Perry
 
1995    Sconfinamenti, Italian Institute, group exhibition, London (UK) 
            Sconfinamenti, Corderia Medici, group exhibition, Pisa (I)   
            The Fifty Quid Show, Derbyshire Street Studios, London
            Including, Mathew Arnett, Bob&Robert Smith, Fiona Banner, Simon
            Patterson, Maggie Smith, Jessica Vorsanger, Nicky Hurst, Mark Francis
 
1994   Paintings, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art, London, (Solo) (UK)  
           Group Show, Anthony Wilkinson Fine Art/Kate Chertavian Fine Art, London
           Maggie Smith, Johnny Spencer, David Rhodes, Bob & Roberta Smith, Jessica
           Vorsanger, Chris Ofili

Paintings in permanent Collections
 
            Huntington Museum, Los Angeles (US)
            Houston Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (US)
            Uddevalla Kunstmuseum, Uddevalla (SE)
            V&A Museum, London (UK)

Collections


            Alex Katz Foundation, New York (US)
            Simmons and Simmons, London (UK)
            Centro Cultural Andrax, Mallorca (ES)

Independent curating

2017   Split, Zürcher Gallery, New York (US)
           Eve Aschheim, Suzan Frecon, Sol Lewitt, David Rhodes, Huang Rui
           Cordy Ryman, Juan Uslé, Will Yakulic

2013    Drifter, Hionas Gallery, New York (US)
            Nicole Cherubini, Martha Clippinger, Joe Fyfe, Mary Heilmann, Denis Hollingsworth,
            Cordy Ryman, Arlene Shechet

2011    Concrete Things, Forgotten Bar Projekt, Berlin (D)
            Organized with Monika Jurecka
            Joanne Greenbaum, Geke Heinke, Monika Jurecka, David Rhodes, 
            Agnieszka Kalinowska, Don Voisine, Sinta Werner

2008    Roundabout, Paul Linke Ufer, Berlin (D)
            Organized with Malene Landgreen
            Ruth Campau, Terry Haggerty, Arturo Herrera, Olav Christopher Jenssen
            Malene Landgreen, Mickael Mork, Bodil Nielson, Jan van der Ploeg, Karina
            Peisajavich, David Rhodes, Jens Wolf